|
Lot 2001: Santa Clara redware wedding vase;H 11.5" D.8", signed Teresita Naranjo. Double spouted with polished red surface and matte beige stepped and feathered motifs on the rounded body. Overall good condition with some minor surface cracks
Estimate: 1,000-3,000
|
|
Lot 2002: Santa Clara Blackware Jar by Judy and Lincoln Tafoya;H 8.5",D 8.5"; with a narrow bottom flaring to a rounded high shoulder tapering in towards the rim; relief design in polished black and matte surface with serpent and feathered motif.
Estimate: 1,000-2,000
|
|
Lot 2003: Santa Clara Redware Jar by Gwen Tafoya; H 9" D 8.5"; narrow short neck with overall rounded form, incised floral and hummingbird designs with polished red surface etched on matte brown ground.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2004: Santa Clara Wedding Vase by Mary Cain; H 8.5" D 5.5"; blackware double spouted vessel with overall polished black surface and stylized hand impression on front and back; overall very good condition with very minor surface pitting.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2005: Santa Clare Redware Jar, by Anita L. Suazo, H 3 3/4" D 4.5"rounded globular form with polished red surface with geometric u shaped patterns in low relief on a contrasting matte brown ground. In overall excellent condition.
Estimate: 150-250
|
|
Lot 2006: Santa Clara Blackware Jar with lid by Anita L. Suazo, H 6" D 4.5; rounded form with circular lid with elongated handle, stylized bear motif on front and back carved in low relief, zigzagged incising on the side, bears with a rubbed reddish surface, the remainder of the jar with black polished surface. In very good condition overall with some crazing on the surface.
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2007: Santa Clara Jar by Ron Suazo, H 5" D 4.5"; narrow base flaring to a high rounded shoulder tapering to a delicately elongated tip with tiny oval opening, delicate twisted handles on the top, overall surface of matte gray with accents of red on the handles and the top, incised bear and sunburst motifs accented with inlaid turquoise on the front. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 500-750
|
|
Lot 2008: Santa Clara Blackware Jar by Virginia Naranjo Garcia; body of rounded form with a ridge at the top of the shoulder with a tall tapering neck that flares at the rim with stylized bear paw impression on front and back and polished black surface overall. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2009: Santa Clara Blackware Wedding Vase by Judy and Lincoln Tafoya; H 10.5" D 5"; the double spouts of wide form connected with twisted handle tapered downwards to a rounded body; overall polished black surface with stylized bear paw impression on front and back. Excellent condition overall.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2010: Santa Clara Blackware Wedding Vase by Helen Shupla; H 8.5" D 5.5"; round form tapering to double spouts with twisted handle, polished metallic black surface overall with large stylized handprints front and back. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 1,800-2,200
|
|
Lot 2011: Santa Clara Redware Jar by Tina Garcia; H 10.5" D 8.5"; of large rounded form ridged at the sloping shoulder to a tall neck, flaring to an undulating rim. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 1,200-1,800
|
|
Lot 2012: Santa Clara Blackware Jar by Virginia Garcia; H 7" D 7"; overall rounded form tapering to a narrow short neck with three bear paw stylized impressions on the shoulder. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 300-400
|
|
Lot 2013: Santa Clara Blackware Jar by Sharon Naranjo Garcia; H 10" D 8"; globular body tapering to a rounded ridged shoulder slightly tapering tall neck to a flared rim with polished black surface overall with stylized bear paw impression on front and back. Very good condition.
Estimate: 800-1,000
|
|
Lot 2014: Santa Clara Blackware Jar by Sharon Naranjo Garcia; H 8.5" D 7.5"; globular body tapering to a rounded ridged shoulder slightly tapering tall neck to a flared rim with polished black surface overall with stylized bear paw impressions on front and back. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 700-900
|
|
Lot 2015: Santa Clara Redware Jar by Gwen Tafoya; H 3" D 3.5"; small rounded jar with floral and butterfly motifs incised with a polished red surface and matte ground; excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2016: Santa Clara Blackware Bowl by Rosalie Aguilar; H 4" D 9"; Of shallow rounded form with carved serpent motif carved in low relief, polished black and matte surface; Good overall condition.
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2017: Santa Clara Blackware Wedding Vase by Linda Askan (Jo Povi), H 8" D 5"; rounded body with double spouted form with flat painted handle, metallic black with matte geometric designs on front and back; excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 400-600
|
|
Lot 2018: Santa Clara Blackware Bowl by Merton and Linda Sisneros, H 5" D 5.5"; rounded form with polished black and matte painted geometric and serpent motifs.
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2019: Santa Clara Blackware Jar by Merton and Linda Sisneros, H 3.5" D 4'; rounded form with polished black and matte painted surface with serpent motif around the opening and geometric motifs on the body. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 100-300
|
|
Lot 2020: Santa Clara Blackware Basket Form Bowl by Madeline Naranjo; H 5.5" D 4"; rounded form with twisted handle serpent motif with low relief with polished black and matte surfaces. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2021: Santa Clara Redware Bowl by Anastacia Sisneros; H 3.5" D 5.5; rounded form with painted serpent motif with polished red surface, painted with light brown and cream colored slip. Very good condition.
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2022: Santa Clara Blackware Bowl by Celes; H 2.5" D 4.5"; of rounded shallow form with wide rim carved serpent motif in polished metallic black and matte surface. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 150-250
|
|
Lot 2023: Santa Clara Blackware Seed Pot by Lucy Yearflower; H 3" D 4"; of rounded form tapering to a diminutive narrow neck with feather motifs carved in low relief, polished black and matte surface, excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2024: Two Santa Clara Blackware Pots by Billy Cain, the bowl, H2" D4", the jar H 3" D 3", both with polished black surfaces and carved serpent motifs, excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 150-250
|
|
Lot 2025: Two Santa Clara Polychrome Pots, unsigned, larger H 3.5" D 5", smaller H 3" D 4.5"; both of rounded forms with wide rims painted geometric designs; condition good.
Estimate: 75-125
|
|
Lot 2026: Santa Clara Polychrome Wedding Vase and Dish, Vase H6" D 5", Dish H 1" D4"; Wedding Vase typical double spouted form both with painted red ground and geometric patterns in brown, cream and gray slip. Good overall condition.
Estimate: 125-150
|
|
Lot 2027: Santa Clara Blackware Figural Sculpture by Gary Gutierrez; H 4"; A seated female figure with crossed legs holding a plate, matte and polished black surface, excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 150-250
|
|
Lot 2028: Miniature Santa Clara Blackware Pot by Helen Shupla; H 1.5" D 1.5"; of rounded form with polished black and matte surfaces with carved serpent motif, excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 100-300
|
|
Lot 2029: Miniature Santa Clara Redware Seed Pot by Dolly Naranjo Smith; H 2.5" D 2"; of irregular egg shape with dimpled top and polished red surface and incised serpent and feathered motifs on matte ground. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 150-250
|
|
Lot 2030: Miniature Santa Clara Redware Seed Pot by C. Nieto; H 2.5" D 2"; oval form with stylized bear surrounded by dimpled surface on polished red brown ground. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 50-75
|
|
Lot 2031: Santa Clara Blackware Bowl by Mary Eckleberry; H 2" D 3.5"; of polished black surface with vertical impressions around the body. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2032: Santa Clara Redware Pot by Margaret Tafoya; H 3" D 5"; of shallow rounded form with wide rim, serpent motif around the shoulder, carved in low relief with polished red surface and cream colored slip. Fair overall condition with hairline cracks and surface pitting.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2033: Santa Clara Redware Bowl by Denise Chavarria; H 2" D 4.5"; of oval form with shallow rounded body, serpent motif carved in low relief, polished red surface with cream colored slip. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2034: Santa Clara Blackware Bear Figure by Tony Gutierrez; H 2' D 2.5"; stylized bear form with lifeline carved in low relief; polished black surface overall with black matte accents. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 100-300
|
|
Lot 2035: Santa Clara Blackware Pot by Margaret Tafoya; H 4" D 4.5"; of rounded form with wide short neck with painted serpent motifs in polished and matte black surface. Overall fair condition with some pitting and surface crazing.
Estimate: 700-900
|
|
Lot 2036: Santa Clara Blackware Melon Jar by Pablita Chavarria; H 10.5" D 8"; the body of rounded form with elongated tapering neck, shiny black surface with typical melon undulation on an elegant curve. Condition Excellent.
Estimate: 3,000-5,000
|
|
Lot 2037: Santa Clara Blackware Jar by Mida Tafoya: H 10.5" D 6.5"; round body and tall straight neck with carved serpent and feather motif in low relief, black shiny surface with black matte. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 1,000-2,000
|
|
Lot 2038: Santa Clara Blackware Vase by Corn Moquino; H 9.5" D 6.5"; Tall oval form with detailed incising including images of six masked figures various animals and serpent motifs incised on shiny black and matte surface. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 1,000-1,500
|
|
Lot 2039: Santa Clara Blackware Stopper Jar by Corn Moquino; H 6" D 3.5"; of oval form with flat shoulder and incised with flora and hummingbird motifs on black shiny surface with turquoise and coral inlaid accents. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 700-900
|
|
Lot 2040: Santa Clara Redware Jar by H. Tafoya Henderson; H 3.5" D 3.5"; of round form with central incised designs of hummingbird, floral and geometric motifs with painted feather motifs in black, white and red; turquoise accent shiny red and matte surfaces. Excellent overall condition
Estimate: 200-300
|
|
Lot 2041: Miniature Santa Clara Redware Jar by Susan Folwell and Jody Folwell; H 2" D2"; of rounded body with tapering asymmetrical opening with incised feather and "x" motifs; varied surface color changing from rich polished brown to red and rough light brown matte surface. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 700-900
|
|
Lot 2042: Santa Clara Redware Jar by Jody Folwell; H 3.5" D 2.5"; of gourd like form tapering to slightly asymmetrical opening with curvilinear and geometric incising; varied surface color from polished rich brown to red with light brown and red matte accents.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2043: Santa Clara Blackware Dish by Teresita Naranjo; H3" D 10"; of shallow circular form with twisted handles at either side, polished black surface. Good overall condition with some surface pitting.
Estimate: 800-900
|
|
Lot 2044: Santa Clara Blackware Wedding Vase by Birdell, H 7.5" D 6"; double spouted vessel with twisted handle and globular body of melon ball shape, metallic black surface overall in very good condition.
Estimate: 75-150
|
|
Lot 2045: Santa Clara Blackware Jar by Linda and Howard Naranjo; H 5" D3.5"; rounded bottom with tall cylindrical, black polished surface with bear paw impression on front and back. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2046: Santa Clara Redware Polychrome Bowl by Belen Tapia; H 2.5" D 3"; of round form with wide open rim, polished red ground with blue serpent motif on beige slip with black outlining. Overall very good condition.
Estimate: 150-250
|
|
Lot 2047: Santa Clara Redware Jar by Polly Rose Folwell; H 10" D 7"; of slightly irregular oval shape with a matte reddish slip and polished rim. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 1,500-2,000
|
|
Lot 2048: Santa Clara Blackware Jar Attributed to Serafina Tafoya by her daughter, Margaret; H 13.5" D13"; With flaring body, tall tapering neck flaring at the rim, highly polished surface overall with four hand shaped impressions on the neck. Good overall condition with minor pitting and small surface abrasions.
Estimate: 2,500-3,500
|
|
Lot 2049: Santa Clara Blackware Jar by Mela Youngblood; H 7.5"D 10"; flaring form with handles at shoulders, tapering to a wide straight neck;finely carved in low relief with geometric and curvilinear forms, shiny black and matte surfaces. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 4,000-6,000
|
|
Lot 2050: Santa Clara Bowl byTse-pe; H 4" D 11"; unglazed bowl with carved serpent and geometric motifs, rough natural surface with matte black background. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2051: Santa Clara Seed Jar by Tse-pe; H 5" D 4"; of rounded oval form with figural and geometric images, micaceous surface in black, green and brown, turquoise inlay. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2052: Santa Clara Bear Figure with Cubs by Jennifer Tsosie; H 5.5" D 4"; matte black striated surface of a bear with four cubs. Excellent overall condition
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2053: Santa Clara Redware by Lois and Derek Gutierrez, H 7" D 8"; large round form with high shoulder sloping to a wide rim, red polished surface painted with a band of geometric and foliate patterns in clean orange, light brown and black slip. Excellent overall condition
Estimate: 700-900
|
|
Lot 2054: Santa Clara Pot by Jennifer Tse-Pe; H 4.5" D 4.5"; flaring form with rounded shoulders sloping to a short neck, surface of a polished green depicting a serpent on an unpainted rough ground. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2055: San Ildefonso Redware Jar by Josephine Aguilar; H 6.5" D 6.5"; flaring form to a high rounded shoulder sloping to the rim, polished red surface painted with stepped and linear motifs with cream slip.
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2056: San Ildefonso Blackware Jar by Carlos and Carmelita Dunlap; H 7" D 7"; of flaring form to a low shoulder with a tall neck tapering slightly towards the wide rim; polished black and matte painting and geometric forms in very good condition, slight surface abrasions.
Estimate: 3,000-5,000
|
|
Lot 2057: San Ildefonso Blackware Jar by Carlos Sunrise Dunlap; H 5" D 5"; of rounded bottom with sloping shoulder tapering to the rim, black polished surface with matte feather design. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 1,000-2,000
|
|
Lot 2058: San Ildefonso Polychrome Bowl by Carlos and Carmelita Dunlap, H 3.5" D 15"; of shallow form overall polished red color with black slip painted scalloped motif around the rim and central checkerboard and geometric patterns in orange, black and cream colored slip. Good overall condition.
Estimate: 2,500-3,500
|
|
Lot 2059: San Ildefonso Bowl by Jon Gonzales, H 4.5" D 8.5"; shallow rounded form with a wide rim matte red ground with central band around the shoulders bordered with shell beads, feather motifs on a unglazed micaceous ground with four turquoise accents. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 1,000-2,000
|
|
Lot 2060: San Ildefonso Plate by Jon Gonzales, D 8.5"; Flat surface painted with matte red slip, design bordered with cut shells framing feathered motif and central serpent. Cut shell in the center with turquoise accents. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2061: San Ildefonso Jar by Russell Sanchez, H 5.5" D 4.5"; of rounded oval form with asymmetrical lip dipping to one side, incised fish and tadpole motifs framed by unglazed micaceous wave patterns with shell inlay; excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 1,500-2,500
|
|
Lot 2062: San Ildefonso Jar by Russell Sanchez, , H 4.5" D 4.5"; of rounded form with serrated rim, jagged lines separating unglazed micaceous upper portion from pale red glazed body with incised mottled flying birds
Estimate: 1,500-2,500
|
|
Lot 2063: San Ildefonso Brownware Jar by Cynthia Starflower, H 5.5" D 6.5"; of rounded form, tapering towards the short neck, polished chocolate brown surface with brown matte painting in the form of a scalloped motif around the shoulder and feathered and geometric patterns above. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 1,000-3,000
|
|
Lot 2064: San Ildefonso Polychrome Jar by Carlos Sunrise Dunlap, H 6.5" D 7.5"; of flaring form with large rounded shoulder sloping towards the neck, painted with white, red and black slip in feathered and geometric design elements. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 1,000-2,000
|
|
Lot 2065: San Ildefonso Blackware Jar by Linda Dunlap, H 6.5" D 7"; of flaring form to a low shoulder, tapering to a narrow asymmetrical rim cut in a step motif, polished black surface with painted matte stepped, feather and geometric motifs, Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 2,000-3,000
|
|
Lot 2066: San Ildefonso Blackware Jar by Linda Dunlap, H 6.5" D 5.5"; of flaring form to a low shoulder, tapering to a tall neck with asymmetrical rim cut into a step and curve pattern, polished black surface overall with black matte designs in triangular geometric patterns, very good overall condition.
Estimate: 1,800-2,200
|
|
Lot 2067: San Ildefonso Blackware Jar by Martha Appleleaf, H 5" D 5.5"; of rounded form with sloped shoulder to the rim, black polished surface with matte design with feather motif, very good overall condition.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2068: San Ildefonso Blackware Pot unsigned, H 3" D 4.5"; of flaring form to a high shoulder, tapering slightly to a wide rim, metallic black surface with matte linear designs. Very good condition.
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2069: San Ildefonso Blackware Jar by Carmelita Dunlap, H 15" D 11.5";of flaring form with rounded shoulder tapering gracefully to a tall neck, slightly flared at the rim, polished black surface with intricate geometric detail. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 6,000-8,000
|
|
Lot 2070: San Ildefonso Blackware Bowl by Marie and Santana; H 4.5" D 6"; of rounded form, highly polished black surface with crescent square and linear designs in matte black slip.Overall good condition.
Estimate: 2,000-3,000
|
|
Lot 2071: San Ildefonso Blackware Engagement Basket by Maria Poveka, H 6" D 4.5"; bowl shaped form with two tall intertwined handles, highly polished surface with matte designs representing a serpent and triangular patterns, very good overall condition;
Estimate: 2,000-3,000
|
|
Lot 2072: San Ildefonso Blackware Bowl by Marie and Julian, H 4" D 5"; a flaring rounded form with highly polished surface and matte designs forming a geometric band above the shoulder.Fair overall condition.
Estimate: 1,000-2,000
|
|
Lot 2073: San Ildefonso Blackware Jar by Kathy " Wan Povi" Sanchez, H 4.5" D 4.5"; of flaring form with high rounded shoulders sloping upwards towards the rim, highly polished surface and decorative band with feather, serpent, cloud motifs on a rough unpainted ground. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2074: Santa Clara Blackware Bowl by Minnie Vigil, H 2.5" D 3.5"; a flaring rounded form with wide rim, highly polished surface with a broad decorative band of geometric patterning in black matte slip. Good overall condition.
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2075: San Ildefonso Blackware Jar by Carol Gutierrez Naranjo, H 4" D 4"; of rounded form with shoulder sloping towards a short neck, polished surface with a scalloped matte design surrounding the rim and decorative band depicting a serpent and a small spider towards the bottom. Very good condition.
Estimate: 600-800
|
|
Lot 2077: San Ildefonso Blackware Bowl by Blue Corn,H 2.5" D 4.5"; of simple rounded form with highly polished surface and a band of matte triangular patterns surrounding the rim. Fair overall condition.
Estimate: 700-900
|
|
Lot 2078: San Ildefonso Redware Bowl by Blue Corn, H2" D 2.5"; of rounded form with highly polished red surface with cream matte designs in geometric and floral patterns. Very Good Condition
Estimate: 700-900
|
|
Lot 2079: San Ildefonso Polychrome Plate by Carmelita Dunlap, H 1.5" D 12.5"; of shallow form with designs painted in cream, orange and black slip representing feathers in triangular curvilinear patterns. Very good condition.
Estimate: 2,000-4,000
|
|
Lot 2080: San Ildefonso Blackware Bowl by Maria Poveka, H 3.5" D 4"; of simple round form, high shoulders rounded to the rim, surface is highly polished. Very good overall condition.
Estimate: 2,000-4,000
|
|
Lot 2081: San Ildefonso Blackware Pot by Barbara Gonzales,(Tahn-moo-whe) H 3.5" D 3"; of round form tapering to a narrow rim with a highly polished surface with incised spider and web designs framing a polished red flower with inlaid accents of coral and turquoise, Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 700-900
|
|
Lot 2082: San Ildefonso Blackware Bowl by Margaret Lou Gutierrez, H 3" D 3.5"; of rounded form with wide rim with a highly polished surface and decorative band of feather motifs above the shoulder, concave base; very good overall condition
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2083: San Ildefonso Blackware Vase,unsigned, H 7" D 6.5"; the body of rounded form tapering towards a tall neck flaring at the rim with two large handles connecting the rim to the shoulder, polished surface with black matte geometric design. Condition poor.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2084: San Ildefonso Seed Jar by Elizabeth Lovato, H 5" D 5"; of rounded oval form tapering to a tiny circular opening at the top, of highly polished surface with both black and red finishes design element of serpent and geometric designs on a rough unpainted ground, inlaid turquoise accents. Very good Condition.
Estimate: 300-400
|
|
Lot 2085: San Ildefonso Plate by Doug and Charlotte Vigil, H 1" D 6"; of shallow form with red ground with turtle motif in cream slip. Excellent condition
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2086: 30" x 36" Navaho rug, sun symbols at each corner, brown, tan, sand, and red colors, red tassels at 2 corners, some discoloration
Estimate: 500-700
|
|
Lot 2087: 72" x 144" Navaho rug, sun symbol design through field, geometric border, holes, stains, losses to borders
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2088: Braided horsehair bridle with geometric design, metal buckles, 1/2 inch wide, some losses
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2089: 5 Video Tapes: Legacy of Generations; Maria,Indian Pottery maker of San Ildefonso;Canyon Voices; Hopi;Daughters of the Anasazi.
Estimate: 25-50
|
|
Lot 2090: 4 Books: Maria, The Potter of San Ildefonso;Maria Martinez,Five Generations of Potters;The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez; Margaret Tafoya.
Estimate: 75-150
|
|
Lot 2091: 5 Books: Native Family; Prayer to the Great Mystery;Vanishing Race;Visions of a Vanishing Race; Native Nations.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2092: 3 Books: North American Indian; Native American Art; Native American Art.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2093: 6 Arizona Highway Magazines: 7/1960; 3/1962;5/1974;7/1975;8/1976;4/1979
Estimate: 20-30
|
|
Lot 2094: 5 Books: Seven Families in Pueblo Pottery; Santa Clara Pottery today; Pueblo Pottery;Pueblo Pottery Families;Fourteen Families in Pueblo Pottery.
Estimate: 75-125
|
|
Lot 2095: The Pottery Jewels of Joseph Lonewolf, Signed and First Edition.
Estimate: 50-75
|
|
Lot 2096: 3 Books:Two Hundred Years of Historic Pueblo Pottery:Pueblos: Ancient Art of American Southwest.
Estimate: 75-125
|
|
Lot 2097: 11 Soft Cover Resource Books, (American Indian)
Estimate: 25-50
|
|
Lot 2098: Robert Redbird, American, 20th Century, 29"x21",watercolor on paper; Sitting Indian with Red Hat,framed.
Estimate: 600-800
|
|
Lot 2099: Robert Redbird,American, 20th Century, 29"x2l",watercolor on paper; Sitting Indian with Grey Striped Blanket.
Estimate: 600-800
|
|
Lot 2100: Robert Redbird, American, 20th Century,29"x21",watercolor on paper;Heron with feathers and symbols.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2101: Robert Redbird,American 20th Century, 29"x21", watercolor on paper, Indian with three crows, one banded.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2102: Robert Redbird, American, 20th Century, 26"x21", watercolor on paper, Standing Indian with Purple and Grey Blanket
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2103: Robert Redbird, American 20th Century, 29"x21", watercolor on paper, Standing Indian holding Feather with Grey Blanket
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2104: Robert Redbird, American, 20th Century, 29"x21", watercolor on paper, Standing Indian with gray blanket holding colorful feathers.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2105: Robert Redbird, American, 20th Century, 17"x26", watercolor on paper, two sitting Indians wrapped in red striped blankets.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2106: Robert Redbird, American, 20th Century, 26"x17", watercolor on paper, Head of Indian.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2107: Robert Redbird, American, 20th Century, watercolor on paper, Standing Indian with Blue Blanket on Hill
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2108: Robert Redbird, American, 20th Century, 22"x30", acrylic?,Standing Indian with gray hat and blue blanket
Estimate: 1,000-1,500
|
|
Lot 2109: Navajo Weaving, Two Grey Hills pattern,31"x52", Excellent Condition
Estimate: 400-600
|
|
Lot 2110: Navajo Weaving, by Rosie Tsimisimasi,78" x 50", tightly woven, Teec Nos Pos from the collection of Kathleen Foutz, Excellent Condition.
Estimate: 2,000-3,000
|
|
Lot 2111: Navajo Weaving, "Yei" pattern, 54"x 42", Vibrant colors, Excellent Condition.
Estimate: 1,500-2,000
|
|
Lot 2112: Indian Drum and Drum Stick,both hand made and hand painted by Paul Speckled Rock (Paul Tafoya) of Santa Clara, 12"x 5", one of a kind from the collection of Gregory Lonewolf. Excellent Condition. Letter of Authenticity.
Estimate: 1,200-1,800
|
|
Lot 2113: Hopi Polychrome Wedding Vase by second Frog Woman (Joy Navasie), H 11.5"x 6", of flaring form with high rounded shoulder sloping to double spouts connected with strap handle, white creamy slip overall with varying shades of red painted with black and red slips in feather and geometric patterns. Very good overall condition
Estimate: 2,000-3,000
|
|
Lot 2114: Hopi Polychrome Vase, by Maynard Navasie and Veronica Navasie, H10"xD 6",of gentle flaring form to a high rounded shoulder tapering towards a tall neck with a flaring rim, cream white surface painted with black, red and speckled brown slip with two linear bands of feather and geometric decorations above the shoulder, detailed geometric and linear painting on the body.Very good condition.
Estimate: 1,000-2,000
|
|
Lot 2115: Hopi Polychrome Bowl, H 4" x D4.5",by Tyra Naha, of round form, white slip overall painted with black and orange in four central diamond designs separating curvilinear triangular designs Very Good Condition.
Estimate: 400-600
|
|
Lot 2116: Hopi Polychrome Bowl by second Frog Woman (Joy Navasie) of flaring form to a high rounded shoulders, sloping to a slightly raised circular rim,with white slip overall with central circular design band in orange and black and speckled brown slip. Very good condition.
Estimate: 400-600
|
|
Lot 2117: Hopi Jar, by Sylvia Naha, H 7"xD 6.5", of flaring form to a rounded shoulder sharply tapering to a small circular rim, six pointed star painted from the rim, separating spirals, central band motif around the shoulder in zigzag patterns in triangular spiral and lightning designs below, all painted in white and black slip. Very good condition.
Estimate: 1,000-2,000
|
|
Lot 2118: Hopi Polychrome Wedding Vase, by Maynard and Veronica Navasie, H 10" x D 6", of flaring form with a broad rounded shoulder tapering to double spouts connected by a strap handle, white overall with brown and black feather,step and other geometric designs. Excellent Condition Overall.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2119: Hopi Polychrome Duck, by Marianne Navasie, H 2"xD 6", the body in the form of a bowl with a rounded head and flat bill, curved wings to tapering tail feathers, white slip overall with black and brown painted wing designs. Excellent Condition.
Estimate: 400-600
|
|
Lot 2120: Hopi Polychrome Canteen by James Garcia , H 8.5" x D 8", typical canteen form, rounded on the front with two earlike strap handles with straight cylindrical neck, braided leather strap attached to the handles, creamy beige slip and central maiden figure framed by band with linear motifs, painted in orange and brown slip; very good condition.
Estimate: 1,000-2,000
|
|
Lot 2121: Hopi Polychrome Bowl by James Garcia, H 6" x D 10.5", of sharply flaring form to a flatten shoulder with a wide circular rim, beige and red creamy slip ground with three large maiden figures separated by three curved tapered squares with incised wavy lines, designs painted in brown and orange slips. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 1,200-2,200
|
|
Lot 2122: Hopi Jar by Barbara Polacca, H 9" x D 10.5", of flaring form to a rounded shoulder with high neck flaring at rim, reddish surface overall with cross-hatched, zigzagged linear motif. Very good condition.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2123: Hopi Polychrome Jar by Marcella Kahe, H 4" x D 5", of flaring form with rounded shoulder tapering upwards to a straight neck, overall creamy brown and polished surface with corrugated patterns on the neck with painted geometric and curvilinear motifs with orange and black slip. Good Condition.
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2124: Hopi Polychrome Jar by Karen Kahe Charley, H 3.5" x D 5", of flaring form with a flat slightly tapering upwards to a short neck with flaring rim, creamy brown/red slip overall with feather cross-hatched curvilinear motifs on the shoulder. Very good condition.
Estimate: 600-800
|
|
Lot 2125: Hopi Polychrome Jar by Clinton Polacca "Nampeyo",H 7" D 8.5", of sharply flaring form to a high shoulder curved upwards to a short neck, creamy beige slip overall painted in black bands at the top and bottom, framing designs of cross-hatched, feather and geometric motifs in orange and black. Very good condition.
Estimate: 700-900
|
|
Lot 2126: Hopi Polychrome Jar by Karen Kahe Charles, H 8" D 8", with narrow base flaring up to a high rounded shoulder with wide circular rim, with an orange and brown ground with detailed curvilinear and feather motifs at the top and bottom divided by a band of triangular and step patterns in red, brown and black slip. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 800-1,000
|
|
Lot 2127: Hopi Polychrome Bowl by Fannie Nampeyo, H 2.5" D 5"; of short rounded form and wide circular rim surrounded by black band with wide decorative band around the shoulder painted in orange and black, wavelike and feather motifs. Fair condition.
Estimate: 600-800
|
|
Lot 2128: Hopi Jar by Jacob Koopee, H 2.5" D 2.5", with narrow base with straight flaring sides to high rounded shoulder with small circular opening, creamy beige ground painted in simple geometric motifs in black. Fair condition.
Estimate: 50-100
|
|
Lot 2129: Hopi Polychrome Bowl by Verla Dewakuku, H 3" D 4", flaring side to a high rounded shoulder, circular rim, creamy ground painted with simple curvilinear triangular and floral motifs in black and orange slip. Very good condition
Estimate: 50-100
|
|
Lot 2130: Hopi Polychrome Seed Jar by Jacob Koopee, H 2" D 5", of short rounded form flattened at the top with a small circular opening, creamy orange ground painted with black and deep red slip on the top in curvilinear and feather patterns, six small dancing figures at the bottom. Excellent overall condition.
Estimate: 600-800
|
|
Lot 2131: Hopi Polychrome Vase by Vernida Polacca Nampeyo, H 7.5" D 5.5", with narrow base with tall straight flaring sides to a high rounded shoulder with flaring neck, creamy ground with black and red painted detailed designs. Fair condition.
Estimate: 400-600
|
|
Lot 2132: Hopi Polychrome Jar by Priscilla Namingha Nampeyo, H3.5" D 4.5", of flaring form with rounded shoulder to slightly flaring neck, rd brown ground with circular black band at the base of the neck above detailed cross-hatched, feather and stepped designs painted in red and black slip. Condition overall fair.
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2133: Hopi Polychrome Jar by Rachel Namingha Nampeyo, H 3.5" D 4.5", of flaring form with a broad rounded shoulder to a flaring neck, varied creamy slip overall with black painted band at the base of the neck with four downward pointing triangles separating four bat wing motifs painted in orange and brown slip. Fair condition.
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2134: Hopi Polychrome Vase by Sadie Adams, H 8" D 4.5", of slightly tapering cylindrical form, orange creamy slip ground with three linear bands framing detailed curvilinear stepped and geometric designs. Good overall condition.
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2135: Hopi Polychrome Jar by Dianna Tahbo, H 5" D 6.5", of flaring form with a broad shoulder tapering towards a slightly raised rim, varied orange surface painted in broad circular feather and liner patterns in red and black slip. Very good condition.
Estimate: 400-600
|
|
Lot 2136: Hopi Jar by Dianna Tahbo, H 3.5" D 5.5", of flaring form to high flat shoulder with wide opening, creamy orange slip overall speckled with black and painted with stepped hook elements on top, shoulder with band of triangular and linear motifs above segmented curvilinear irregular square stepped hatched and zigzagged motifs painted in white and black. excellent condition.
Estimate: 500-700
|
|
Lot 2137: Hopi Polychrome Jar by Jofern Puffer Silas, H 6" D 7.5", narrow base with straight flaring form to rounded shoulders and circular opening and creamy beige slip with curved geometric patterns on the top, linear band at the shoulder with zigzagged lines above detailed, segmented geometric designs. Good overall condition
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2138: Hopi Polychrome Jar by S. David, H 5" D 5.5", flaring form to rounded shoulder tapering to a high rim; beige and red ground with bird and abstracted wing design at the top and curvilinear patterns below. Condition good.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2139: Hopi Polychrome Seed Jar by Dolly Joe Navasie (White Swan), H 4" D 8", flaring sides, flattened shoulder to a raised rim, creamy white slip ground, painted with curvilinear diamond stepped and feather motif in red and black, below the shoulder outlined in a black band. Very good condition.
Estimate: 400-600
|
|
Lot 2140: Hopi Polychrome Bowl by Verna Nahee, H 3.5" D 6.5", flaring form with rounded shoulder to wide circular rim, painted with angel-like figures separated by broad geometric patterns on the bottom and linear curved patterns on the top. Good Condition.
Estimate: 300-400
|
|
Lot 2141: Hopi Polychrome Seed Jar by Dawn Navasie, H 10" D 15", flaring sides, flat shoulder, narrow circular opening, beautifully painted with bands of speckled brown and solid black around the opening with four elongated red triangles projecting from the rim, separating bands of intricate abstracted patterns. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 2,000-4,000
|
|
Lot 2142: Hopi Vase by Delaine Tootsie Chee, H 7.5" D 7", narrow base with tall flaring sides to high rounded shoulder and wide rim; orange/brown slip overall painted with black design of butterflies and abstract and geometric patterns. Fair Condition.
Estimate: 150-300
|
|
Lot 2143: Hopi Polychrome Jar by Roberta Youvella Silas, H 6" D 5.5"; narrow base with flaring sides to high rounded shoulder to a narrow rim, creamy brown polished surface overall painted with red and black slip in various triangular forms at the top and two broad curvilinear motifs below. Good Condition.
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2144: Hopi Jar by Lilian Namingha, H 3.5" D 6.5", of short flaring form, rounded to a flat shoulder with a circular rim, red polished surface overall painted with black in butterfly and linear serrated and feather motifs. Good Condition.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2145: Hopi Pot by Irene Shupla, H 5.5"D6", of flaring form with rounded shoulder tapering to a wide circular rim, varied creamy brown to red surface painted with triangular and curvilinear bands of black slip. Fair condition.
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2146: Hopi Polychrome Wedding Vase by Agnes Nahsonhoya, H 5" D 5", round form, sloping to double flaring rims with broad flat strap handle, creamy beige surface with maiden figure on one side and abstracted geometric designs on the other side in dark red and black slip. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 500-700
|
|
Lot 2147: Hopi Bowl by Barbara Polacca; H 2.5" D 4", round flaring sides, medium brown surface painted with black linear feather and irregular oval motif, Good condition.
Estimate: 75-125
|
|
Lot 2148: Hopi Bowl by Nampeyo, H 2.5" D 3.5", flaring rounded side with polished light brown surface painted with curved and stepped triangular designs and linear patterns in black framed by black bands at top and bottom. Fair condition.
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2149: Hopi Jar, unsigned, H 4"D 4.5", flaring form to rounded sloping shoulder to short neck, reddish cream surface painted in black with zigzag and linear motifs, Condition Fair.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2150: Hopi Plate by Verla Dewakuku, H 1" D 6", of shallow form with cream ground painted with black wavelike forms at the rim framing abstracted bird motif in black and orange slip. Excellent condition
Estimate: 75-100
|
|
Lot 2151: Hopi Polychrome Bowl by Dolly Joe Navasie, H 5" D 13"; flaring sides slightly tapering at rim, creamy beige to red ground, depicting four large abstracted birds, surrounded by star designs in black and red. Excellent Condition.
Estimate: 1,000-2,000
|
|
Lot 2152: Hopi Polychrome Dish by Noney Naha, H 1" D 4.5", of shallow form with medium brown ground painted with red and black abstracted motif. Good Condition.
Estimate: 75-125
|
|
Lot 2153: Hopi Polychrome jar by Loretta Choyou, H 3" D 3", narrow base flaring to rounded shoulders tapering to wide opening, creamy ground painted with black and red geometric motifs and tadpoles, Very good condition.
Estimate: 75-100
|
|
Lot 2154: Hopi Polychrome Miniature Canteen by Miriam Nampeyo, H 3" D 2.5", of typical form flattened at the back with rounded with two handles at the side tapering to a sloping neck with geometric painting in black and red slip. Very good condition.
Estimate: 75-125
|
|
Lot 2155: Hopi Miniature Jar by Carla Nampeyo, H 3" D 3.5", flaring form, low rounded shoulder tapering to tall neck, creamy beige surface painted with black band at base of neck with dappled black in geometric form. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 50-100
|
|
Lot 2156: Hopi Polychrome Jar by Evelyn Poolheco, H 4" D 5", flaring form tapering to a wide short neck, creamy white slip overall painted with black and orange slip in triangular segments of geometric designs. Good condition.
Estimate: 50-125
|
|
Lot 2157: Hopi Polychrome Jar by Loren H. Nampeyo, H 4" D 3.5", of flaring form, rounded shoulder to a tall asymmetrical neck, striated brown ground with carved irregularly shaped central design with four circular faces, cloud and mesa motifs in relief.Excellent condition.
Estimate: 75-125
|
|
Lot 2158: Santo Domingo Jar by Marie Pacheco, H 4" D 3", rounded body tapering to a tall neck slightly flaring at the rim, polished brown/black surface painted with scalloped and abstracted foliate designs. Poor condition
Estimate: 25-75
|
|
Lot 2159: Santo Domingo Bowl by Rafaelita Aguilar, H 4.5" D 7", of rounded form tapering slightly to the opening, polished red surface with creamy slip painting in a band curvilinear x design. good condition
Estimate: 75-125
|
|
Lot 2160: Santo Domingo Polychrome Jar by Hilda Coriz, H 8" D 8", flaring form tapering to the opening, gray ground painted with birds and flowers in black and orange, orange painted at the base. good condition
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2161: Santo Domingo Jar by Crucita Melchor, H 4" D 5"; of flaring form sloping at the neck, creamy surface painted with circular and linear designs in black. Good condition.
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2162: Santo Domingo Bowl, Unsigned, H 3" D 7", of flaring form, creamy ground, painted on the interior with black scalloped designs beneath the rim and floral motif at center and abstracted patterns on the exterior with orange base. Condition good.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2163: Acoma Vase, Hallmark, Feather, H 4.5" D 5.5", of rounded form with sloping shoulder to tall flaring neck, white ground with curvilinear, step, and triangular motifs in broad and striated black slip. Good condition.
Estimate: 200-300
|
|
Lot 2164: Acoma Seed Jar by Tina Garcia, H.1.5" D 3", of rounded form with tiny opening at the top, red polished surface painted in black with lightning and striated triangular patterns radiating from the central opening. Good Condition.
Estimate: 75-100
|
|
Lot 2165: Acoma Bowl by P.S., H 5" D 4", of rounded form with twisted handle, white ground painted with consecutive segments of stepped and triangular designs painted in black and orange slip on the handle. Fair Condition.
Estimate: 75-125
|
|
Lot 2166: Acoma Jar by Rose Chino, H 5" D 7", flaring form to a high slightly rounded shoulder to a small opening, white ground with black striated and broad design element forming triangular bursts from the central opening. Fair Condition
Estimate: 75-125
|
|
Lot 2167: Large Laguna Jar by Gladys Paquin, H 12" D 13", narrow base flaring to a high rounded shoulder sloping to a short neck, white ground painted with black and orange with varied rectangular and square motifs around the top and broad curvilinear designs below. Good Condition
Estimate: 800-1,200
|
|
Lot 2168: Acoma Polychrome Jar, unsigned, H 7" D 8", of flaring form tapering towards the rim, fluted rim, white surface painted with black and orange in broad and striated geometric designs. Very good condition.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2169: Acoma Polychrome Canteen, unsigned, H 6.5" D 9", a typical canteen form with rounded top and twisted handles at side and narrow cylindrical neck, white surface painted with black and orange in the central form of a bird surrounded by foliate design; leather strap on handles, Condition very good.
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2170: Acoma Polychrome Jar by Loretta Joe, H 12" D 11", of flaring form with broad rounded shoulders sloping to wide neck, painted with white, brown and red slip, leaf patterns above and segmented into geometric patterns below. Very good Condition.
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2171: Jemez Plate by Carol Gauchupin, D 9", polished red surface etched with feather, animal and abstracted foliate and architectural designs; inlaid turquoise. Excellent condition
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2172: Jemez Story Teller by T. Tosa, H6" D3.5",seated female figure holding seven children and a plate; painted in red, white,beige, black and turquoise. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2173: Jemez Polychrome Corn Maiden by Joseph Gauchupin, H 5.5" D 3", female head blooming from a corn stalk with rounded body, painted in medium brown, red, gray and black slip on front and back. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2174: Jemez Polychrome Pig by M. Vigil, H 1.5" D 3", barrel shaped body with four short legs, protruding flat nose, short ears and curled tail, surface medium brown slip painted with gray and orange. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 50-75
|
|
Lot 2175: Jemez Miniature Seed Jar by Glendora Fragua, H 2.5" D 1.5", of egg shape, red polished surface incised with geometric patterns and a central turtle figure, painted in black with inlaid turquoise. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 300-400
|
|
Lot 2176: Jemez Polychrome Pot by Mary Small, H 7.5" D 7", narrow base flaring to a high rounded shoulder with jagged asymmetrical opening to one side, central piece of turquoise at the top painted with red, black and white, corn designs at the top with abstracted floral and geometric designs below. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 600-800
|
|
Lot 2177: Jemez Bowl, unsigned, H 2.5" D 4.5", of flaring form, red surface and black painting in floral design. Fair condition.
Estimate: 50-100
|
|
Lot 2178: Jemez Melon Jar by Pauline Romero; H 4.5" D 5", of flaring form with rounded shoulders tapering to small opening, creamy white polished surface with undulating vertically ridged design. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2179: Jemez Jar by Alvina Yepa, H 6" D 7", of flaring form, high rounded shoulders tapering to small opening, highly polished red surface with etched feather serpent and stepped designs on unpainted ground. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 500-700
|
|
Lot 2180: Jemez Polychrome Jar by Juanita Fragua, H 6.5" D 6.5", narrow base with high rounded shoulders sloping towards narrow raised rim, creamy beige slip overall with corn and abstracted feather and geometric motif in red, black and beige. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2181: Jemez Vase by Pauline Romero, H 9" D 5.5", of flaring form with rounded shoulders sloping to a tall neck flaring slightly towards the opening. Creamy white highly polished surface with curved v shaped ridges encircling the body. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 200-350
|
|
Lot 2182: Jemez Vase by Pauline Romero, H 9" D 5.5", of flaring form with rounded shoulders sloping to a tall neck flaring slightly towards the opening. Polished red surface with vertical ridges encircling the body with central etched triangular designs. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 250-350
|
|
Lot 2183: Jemez Polychrome Vase by L. Toledo, H 9.5" D 5", of flaring form, rounded body tapering to a tall neck flaring slightly at the rim; creamy surface painted with black and red slip in a scalloped pattern around the neck and four detailed triangular and arched designs on the body. Condition Fair.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2184: Jemez Polychrome Wedding Jar with two figures by Juanita Fragua, H 12" D 8", H 4"D 2",of double spout wedding vase with open front and open design at back, holding male and female figures painted in creamy beige slip, detailed in red and black with painted corn stalks on the vase. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2185: Large Santo Domingo Jar by Robert Tenorio, H14" D13", of flaring form with broad sloping shoulder to a tall neck flaring at the rim, painted overall in red and black and beige with alternating birds and flowers above and geometric designs below. Good Condition.
Estimate: 1,000-2,000
|
|
Lot 2186: Large Zia Bowl by Ruby Panama, H 13" D 18", of flaring sides to a high rounded shoulder, slightly raised rim, cream colored ground painted with orange and black slip depicting central bird and geometric designs, framed by broad orange arching bands. Excellent Condition.
Estimate: 1,000-2,000
|
|
Lot 2187: Small Zia Polychrome Bowl by Sofia Medina, H 2" D 4", flaring form with cream ground painted with black and red with foliate and linear motifs. Fair condition
Estimate: 75-100
|
|
Lot 2188: Zia Polychrome Bowl by Ruby Panama, H6"D9.5", narrow base flaring to a high rounded shoulder with wide opening, creamy ground painted with black and red abstracted floral and geometric designs. Very good condition.
Estimate: 300-400
|
|
Lot 2189: Cochiti Storyteller by Martha Arquero, H4"D7", figure of a gaping frog with five little figures and a bird, white ground painted with black and the mouth accented in red. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 300-500
|
|
Lot 2190: Nambe/Pojoaque Polychrome Plate by Virginia Gutierrez,H 2" D 11", of shallow form, brown surface painted with black, red, white and blue depicting a rim of feather motif, framing mesa, corn and central mask design. Good condition.
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2191: Taos Story Teller by Alma Concha, H 5.5"D3.5", seated figure with four children in her arms and one on her foot, surface of white decorated with red feather motif at the back, Very good condition.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2192: Taos Vase by Marie Herrera, H 6" D 4.5", of flaring form tapering to a tall cylindrical neck with two handles at either side, polished black surface. Very good condition.
Estimate: 100-200
|
|
Lot 2193: San Juan Bowl by Domenguita Naranjo (Sisneros) H 6" D 8", of flaring form tapering to a wide raised rim, polished red surface at top and bottom, etched parallel striations in varying geometric patterns, Condition Excellent.
Estimate: 600-800
|
|
Lot 2194: San Juan Jar by Thomasita Montoya and Dominguita Sisneros, H 7"D8", of flaring bottom to rounded shoulders sloping to raised rim, polished red surface on rim and below shoulder, etched striations in parallel, geometric and zigzag designs. Very good condition.
Estimate: 700-900
|
|
Lot 2195: Taos Micaceous Vase by Edna Romero, H 5.5" D 5", of rounded form, tapering upwards to an asymmetrically cut neck, surface unpainted with vertically etched lines emphasizing the form of the neck, accent of two burn marks on either side. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 700-900
|
|
Lot 2196: Taos Micaceous Vase by Edna Romero, H 6.5" D 6", of rounded form sloping at the shoulder to tall neck flaring slightly at the rim, unpainted surface accented by various burn marks. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 900-1,100
|
|
Lot 2197: Taos Black Vase by Marie Herrera, H 6" D "3.5, of rounded form with low shoulder tapering towards a tall cylindrical neck, highly polished black surface with bear paw design inlaid with turquoise. Very good condition.
Estimate: 50-100
|
|
Lot 2198: Zuni Polychrome Bowl,by Josephine Nahohai, H 5.5" D 5.5", flaring form tapering straight to wide rim, white surface painted with black and red with linear and triangular patterns above and alternating deer and flower designs below the shoulder. Condition poor.
Estimate: 50-100
|
|
Lot 2199: Isleta Polychrome Jar by Stella Teller, H 5.5" D 7",flaring form rounded at the top to a narrow opening, white surface painted with red and black designs of a lizard and feather, lightning and other geometric motif. Condition very good.
Estimate: 400-600
|
|
Lot 2200: Caddo Style Pottery Vase, unsigned, H 10" D 7", a rounded body tapering to a narrow neck which flares gradually towards the rim, red surface with etched unpainted designs in linear "v" and scalloped band. Fair condition.
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2201: Isleta/Taos Plate, by Ron Martinez (Looking Elk), D 7.5", shallow form with polished red surface etched with central figure and decorated with various foliate geometric and secondary objects. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 200-400
|
|
Lot 2202: Navajo Polychrome Pot, unsigned, H 5" D 6", rounded body sloping shoulder to a raised neck, etched with feather and foliate designs with a central figure playing the flute, painted in black, turquoise and white. Excellent condition.
Estimate: 50-75
|
|
Lot 2203: El Saito Horsehair Jar by Mary Witkof, H 4" D 4", of round shape, tapering at the top to a narrow opening with white highly polished surface with horsehair designs, Excellent condition.
Estimate: 50-100
|
|
Lot 2204: Hopi Polychrome Wedding Basket, H 4" D 10", of cone form, loosely coiled in red, black and natural colors with braided rim. Condition good.
Estimate: 150-250
|
|
Lot 2205: Mata Ortiz Blackware Jar by Manuel G.Quezada, H 6" D 6.5", of flaring form with rounded shoulders to a raised flaring rim, highly polished black surface with matte painted geometric designs. Excellent condition
Estimate: 150-250
|
|
Lot 2206: Mata Ortiz Blackware Jar by Luis Vargas, H 8" D 7", of rounded form tapering inwards to a flared rim, high |